Listen to WYSH
 
Watch
WYSH TV
Home
Local News
Local Sports
Obituaries
EXTRAS
Guestbook
Store
Country Club
Community Bulletin Board
Trading Time Classifieds
Contests
ABOUT US
Meet the Staff
Advertising Information
Contact Us

 

Google

WYSH Local Sports

  

 Did you know you can WATCH Trading Time each day on Comcast Cable Ch 12 on BBB TV?  If you are in Anderson or Roane County turn on your TV and watch Trading Time and Ask Your Neighbor. Plus call WYSH for advertising specials on TV

Updated:  January 28, 2015

FRIDAY JANUARY 30TH AT 7 PM...THE FOX & FARLEY FULL COURT PRESS PRESENTS CLINTON AT CAMPBELL COUNTY, JOINING THE GIRLS' GAME IN PROGRESS!!

SATURDAY JANUARY 31ST AT 5 PM...THE FOX & FARLEY FULL COURT PRESS PRESENTS CLINTON AT HALLS!!

 

Get local information sent right to your phone. Text WYSH to 90210

High School basketball scores Tuesday January 27th

Anderson County girls 41 Clinton 39 (OT)...In a nailbiter, the Lady Mavs outlasted Clinton at home to sweep the season series.  Kristen Cupples paced AC with 19 points and eight rebounds while Kelley Wandell tallied 15 points and 10 rebounds for CHS.

Anderson County boys 52 Clinton 45...AC pulled away in the third quarter and held off the Dragons down the stretch to complete the regular season sweep of the Dragons.  Caleb Hayes led AC with 17 points while Dillon Shirley scored a game-high 19 for the Dragons.

Campbell County girls 47 Oak Ridge 46...Oak Ridge boys 78 Campbell County 47

Oliver Springs girls 60 Oakdale 38...Oakdale boys 59 Oliver Springs 58

Grace Christian girls 57 Harriman 33...Grace boys 72 Harriman 53

Karns girls 55 Central 40...Karns boys 80 Central 62

Halls girls 38 Powell 31...Halls boys 63 Powell 54

Coalfield girls 63 Midway 61...Coalfield boys 72 Midway 41

CAK girls 63 Kingston 38...CAK boys 67 Kingston 51

Wartburg girls 41 Rockwood 40...Wartburg boys 61 Rockwood 53

High School basketball scores Monday January 26th

Rockwood girls 37 Sweetwater 32...Sweetwater boys 67 Rockwood 43

High School basketball Saturday January 24th

Oliver Springs girls 61 William Blount 55...Oliver Springs boys 71 William Blount 70

High School basketball scores Friday January 23rd

Halls girls 55 Clinton 42...Halls boys 49 Clinton 48

Oak Ridge girls 43 Anderson County 39...Oak Ridge boys 73 Anderson County 51

Karns girls 35 Campbell County 34...Karns boys 74 Campbell County 60

Gibbs girls 64 Central 51...Central boys 61 Gibbs 49

Kingston girls 59 Harriman 48...Harriman boys 69 Harriman 59

Grace girls 45 Rockwood 25...Grace boys 75 Rockwood 26

Meigs County girls 66 Midway 45...Meigs County boys 70 Midway 48

Oakdale girls 65 Jellico 36...Oakdale boys 64 Jellico 56

Oneida girls 61 Coalfield 42...Coalfield boys 78 Oneida 63

Wartburg girls 58 Sunbright 45...Wartburg boys 71 Sunbright 61

High School basketball scores Tuesday January 20th

Powell girls 65 Clinton 38...CHS fell at home despite 13 points from Jordan Whitt.

Clinton boys 71 Powell 66...The Dragons snapped a six-game losing streak as four players scored in double figures: J'Quan Thomas 20 points, Dillon Shirley 17, Tyler Thackerson 12 and Gavin Shelton 10. 

Anderson County girls 55 Karns 34...Karns boys 62 Anderson County 46

Oak Ridge girls 50 Halls 42...Oak Ridge boys 77 Halls 41

Campbell County girls 59 Gibbs 34...Gibbs boys 73 Campbell County 61

Oliver Springs girls 48 Sunbright 28...Sunbright boys 64 Oliver Springs 62

Fulton girls 79 Central 20...Fulton boys 55 Central 40

Grace Christian girls 57 Harriman 55...Grace boys 80 Harriman 52

Rockwood girls 48 Greenback 31...Rockwood boys 51 Greenback 46

Coalfield girls 54 Oakdale 50...Oakdale boys 92 Coalfield 86 (OT)

Kingston girls 34 Catholic 26...Catholic boys 62 Kingston 48

Midway girls 50 Loudon 46...Loudon boys 65 Midway 60

Several area football players recognized:  The News-Sentinel’s PrepXtra Football Team was announced this morning and several area players are represented.  The First Team Offense features Campbell County QB Ethan Jeffers; Anderson County RB Matt Fox; Oak Ridge WR Tee Higgins and Coalfield OL Zach Stewart.  The Second team Offense includes Clinton QB Tyler Thackerson; Campbell County WR Trey Torres; Oak Ridge TE Darel Middleton and Oak Ridge OL Isaac Chapman.  The First Team Defense features Oak Ridge punter Brandon Nickle.  The Second team Defense includes Anderson County DB Garrett Johnson and four Oak Ridge players—DL Shawmain Fleming, DBs Jemiah Hall and Ted Mitchell and Athlete Brandon Bonds.

High School basketball scores Friday January 16th

Anderson County girls 64 Gibbs 49...Anderson County boys 87 Gibbs 71

Powell girls 43 Oak Ridge 22...Oak Ridge boys 85 Powell 44

Oliver Springs girls 64 Jellico 14...Jellico boys 78 Oliver Springs 74

Grace girls 47 Rockwood 14...Grace boys 76 Rockwood 42

Harriman girls 48 Kingston 37...Kingston boys 76 Harriman 69

Halls girls 66 Karns 46...Halls boys 73 Karns 57

Campbell County girls 64 Central 16...Central boys 54 Campbell County 49

Oneida girls 55 Wartburg 42...Wartburg boys 67 Oneida 28

Coalfield girls 71 Sunbright 30...Coalfield boys 62 Sunbright 51

High School basketball scores Tuesday January 13th

Oak Ridge girls 65 Clinton 54...Oak Ridge pulled away late to record their 56th straight win over the Lady Dragons despite a solid effort from CHS on the road.  Mykia Dowdell led Oak Ridge with 22 points while Miranda Love scored 16 for CHS and Jordan Whitt added 14.

Oak Ridge boys 80 Clinton 52...The fifth-ranked Wildcats cruised at home against shorthanded Clinton.  Four Wildcats scored in double figures while Tyler Thackerson led three double-digit Dragons with 17 points. 

Anderson County girls 63 Central 35...Central boys 62 Anderson County 55

Oliver Springs girls 62 Oneida 48...Oliver Springs boys 55 Oneida 41

Halls girls 59 Gibbs 42...Halls boys 70 Gibbs 58

Wartburg girls 54 Harriman 49 (OT)...Harriman boys 76 Wartburg 74

CAK girls 48 Kingston 39...CAK boys 66 Kingston 51

Powell girls 53 Karns 25...Karns boys 73 Powell 57

Campbell County girls 53 Cumberland Gap 27...Campbell County boys 55 Cumberland Gap 45

Tellico Plains girls 44 Rockwood 38...Rockwood boys 60 Tellico Plains 57

Grace Christian girls 55 Midway 42...Grace Christian boys 57 Midway 42

Coalfield girls 72 Berean Christian 25...Coalfield boys 49 Berean Christian 37

High School basketball scores Friday January 9th

Karns girls 59 Clinton 52...Karns boys 68 Clinton 59

Anderson County girls 46 Campbell County 35...Campbell County boys 64 Anderson County 49...Oliver Springs girls 56 Coalfield 47...Coalfield boys 70 Oliver Springs 59...Midway girls 57 Harriman 54...Harriman boys 82 Midway 79...Tellico Plains girls 59 Rockwood 37...Tellico Plains boys 60 Rockwood 38...Powell girls 51 Gibbs 26...Gibbs boys 71 Powell 64...Jellico girls 52 Sunbright 49...Jellico boys 68 Sunbright 48...Kingston girls 51 Catholic 35...Catholic boys 56 Kingston 32...Wartburg girls 61 Oakdale 51...Oakdale boys 69 Wartburg 52

CHS offensive coordinator to take over Powell program:  Clinton High School football offensive coordinator Rodney Ellison has been named the new coach at Powell High School in Knoxville.  He previously was head coach at Wartburg for one season in 2011 before coming to Clinton, where he helped revitalize the Dragon program with an up-tempo, spread-style offense. 

High School basketball scores Tuesday January 6th

Clinton girls 41 Gibbs 37...CHS improved to 6-8 as they outlasted Gibbs in a hard-fought battle.  Kelley Wandell led a balanced CHS attack with 10 points.

Gibbs boys 66 Clinton 48...Mark Thomas dominated, pouring in 32 points, as Gibbs built a big early lead and never looked back.  Gavin Shelton led Clinton (3-11) with 17 points.

Oak Ridge girls 57 Karns 39...Oak Ridge boys 83 Karns 49

Oliver Springs girls 48 Wartburg 34...Oliver Springs boys 59 Wartburg 52

Powell girls 63 Central 15...Central boys 64 Powell 59

Halls girls 44 Campbell County 42...Campbell County boys 77 Halls 73

Cosby girls 47 Rockwood 15...Cosby boys 79 Rockwood 42

Tellico Plains girls 56 Midway 45...Tellico Plains boys 68 Midway 42

Harriman girls 54 Greenback 34...Harriman boys 79 Greenback 65

High School basketball scores Monday January 5th

Halls girls 54 Anderson County 36...Anderson County boys 53 Halls 37

Kingston girls 53 Loudon 50...Loudon boys 67 Kingston 50

High School basketball scores Friday January 2nd

Oak Ridge girls 65 Gibbs 34...Oak Ridge boys 73 Gibbs 50

Coalfield girls 50 Wartburg 43...Coalfield boys 80 Wartburg 72

Several from area named All-State:  The 2014 TSWA All-State Football team was announced Thursday.  Anderson County RB Matt Fox was named 5A All-State along with Oak Ridge WR Tee Higgins and DBs Jemiah Hall and Brandon Bonds; Campbell County QB Ethan Jeffers and WR Trey Torres; and Gibbs DL Hunter Lane.  In Class 1A, Coalfield placed QB Parker McKinney, RB Addison Bible, OL Zach Stewart, DL Josh Turpin and LB Blake Hall.  Harriman RB Garrett Greene and DL John Langley also landed on the All-State team.  In Class 2A, Rockwood DL Dallas Strader made the squad.

High School basketball scores Wednesday December 31st

(BOYS) Westside (SC) beat Clinton by 28 as Dragons go 0-3 in Kentucky.  J'Quan Thomas named All-Tournament...(Harriman Classic) Tellico Plains 61 Wartburg 51...Harriman 84 Oneida 66...Lenoir City 66 Rockwood 60.

(GIRLS) (Harriman) Kingston 51 Jellico 18...Oneida 57 Harriman 45...Rockwood 36 Coalfield 34

High School basketball scores Tuesday December 30th

(GIRLS) Bledsoe County 56 Clinton 54 (OT):  5th place game at Midway Classic, Jordan Whitt led CHS with 23 points)...Rhea County 46 Midway 42 (Midway title game)...Wartburg 57 Oakdale 36...(Harriman Classic) Kingston 65 Coalfield 53...Harriman 58 Jellico 16...(Destin, FL) Cookeville 55 Oliver Springs 53...(Lenoir City Classic) South-Doyle 75 Oak Ridge 65

(BOYS) Clay County (TN) def. Clinton at Monticello Bank Holiday Classic, Dragons play Wednesday morning against Westside from South Carolina...(Midway Classic) Rhea County 90 Coalfield 73...Midway 83 Calvary 42...Clarkrange 65 Bledsoe County 54...(Harriman Classic) Hampton 67 Tellico Plains 64...Kingston 67 Sunbright 32...Harriman 85 Unaka 45...Rockwood 52 Oneida 34...Lenoir City 75 Wartburg 66.

Non-tournament games Tuesday December 30th...Hardin Valley girls 44 Anderson County 38...Anderson County boys 91 Hardin Valley 78

High School basketball scores Monday December 29th

(GIRLS) Clinton 61 Mt. Pisgah 30 (Jordan Whitt scored 19 points, Miranda Love added 14 and Kelley Wandell added 10 as CHS rolled at the Midway Classic)...William Blount 65 Oak Ridge 62...Rhea County 54 Oakdale 31...Midway 54 Wartburg 53...Oneida 46 Kingston 43...Coalfield 65 Harriman 53

(BOYS) Wekiva (FL) 71 Clinton 54 (CHS kept it close for three quarters but the talented Mustangs pulled away late despite 20 points from J'Quan Thomas.  CHS plays Clay County (TN) Tuesday at 5:30 pm in the consolation bracket of the Monticello Bank Holiday Classic in Kentucky)...Franklin Road Academy 73 Campbell County 61...Coalfield 70 Midway 55...Clarkrange 50 Oakdale 35...Rockwood 53 Unaka 39

Never too early:  CHS, AC announce 2015 football schedules:  The high school football season just ended and we are about to hit the halfway point of the basketball regular season but Clinton and Anderson County High Schools have released their football schedules for 2015.  The schedules are radically different than in years past with several familiar foes replaced by new District and non-District opponents. 

Clinton will open its 2015 slate at Oak Ridge in a District game on August 21st, host Morristown East on August 28th and play host to District foe Karns on September 4th.  On September 11th, the Dragons will visit Rhea County, followed by a District home game on September 18th with Campbell County and the Crosstown Showdown at home against Anderson County closing out the month of September.  Clinton will visit Lenoir City October 2nd for a District game, followed by a trip to CAK on October 9th.  Following a bye week, the Dragons play at Heritage on October 23rd and host new District foe Farragut on October 30th to close out the regular season.  . 

Anderson County’s schedule begins on August 21st at Greeneville, with the Mavericks hosting Heritage on August 28th.  AC visits defending state champion and new District rival Fulton on September 4th and then hosts Oak Ridge on the 11th.  September 18th, AC will host District foe Union County for Homecoming and then travels to Clinton the following week.  AC will host Catholic on October 2nd in what is now a District game.  The Mavericks’ bye week is October 9th, followed by a home game on the 16th against District opponent Central, a trip to Morristown East on October 23rd and closing the season on the road in a District game at Carter. 

High School basketball scores Saturday December 27th

(GIRLS) Rhea County 62 Clinton 30 (at Midway tournament)...Midway 50 Bledsoe County 42...Mt. Pisgah 56 Oakdale 53...Oak Ridge 55 Loudon 50 (at Lenoir City tourney)

(BOYS) Stephenson (GA) 57 Oak Ridge 49...Campbell County 90 McMinn County 68 (at Maryville tourney)

High School basketball scores Friday December 26th

(BOYS) Scott 68 Campbell County 57 (at Maryville tourney)

High School basketball scores Monday December 22nd

(GIRLS) Oakdale 40 Clinton 39...William Blount 74 Anderson County 46

(BOYS) Scott 70 Anderson County 59

High School basketball scores Saturday December 20th

(GIRLS) Clinton 65 Sunbright 36...Dobyns-Bennett 66 Oak Ridge 48

(BOYS) Anderson County 65 Union County 50...Oak Ridge 68 Dobyns-Bennett 67 (OT)

High School basketball scores Friday December 19th

(GIRLS) Science Hill 58 Oak Ridge 36...South-Doyle 48 Anderson County 44...Powell 46 Campbell County 28...Harriman 44 Rockwood 11.

(BOYS) Oak Ridge 67 Science Hill 43...Anderson County 73 Knox Ambassadors 42...Powell 71 Campbell County 66...Harriman 95 Rockwood 85

High School basketball scores Thursday December 18th

(GIRLS) Clinton 63 Central 26 (Kelley Wandell scored 20 points as Clinton opened up 15-2 first-quarter lead and never looked back)...Oliver Springs 59 Coalfield 33...Alcoa girls 66 Kingston 56

(BOYS) Clinton 60 Central 55 (Clinton held off a scrappy Bobcat squad and evened their District record at 3-3 as J'Quan Thomas scored 19 points and Dillon Shirley added 15)...Oliver Springs 63 Coalfield 56...Alcoa 57 Kingston 48

High School basketball scores Tuesday December 16th

(GIRLS) Campbell County 44 Clinton 35 (CCHS made 11 three-pointers and held off a scrappy Lady Dragons' squad to win on the road.  Olivia Brown led the Lady Cougars with 15 points while Kelley Wandell of Clinton was the game's top scorer, finishing with 21 points and 8 rebounds.)...Oliver Springs 61 Jellico 25...Kingston 46 Rockwood 24...Harriman 60 Midway 26...Oneida 74 Sunbright 39...Scott 42 Wartburg 41

(BOYS) Clinton 58 Campbell County 56 (Clinton led by 12 at halftime and withstood a furious, three-pointer fueled rally by the Cougars as they won at home.  The lead changed hands several times down the stretch but the Dragons ultimately prevailed.  Elijah Powers led CHS with 16 points, Tyler Thackerson added 12 and Gavin Shelton 10.  Seth Pebley led Campbell County with 18 points--including five triples in the third quarter as the Cougars clawed their way back into the game--and Trey Torres scored 17--most in the fourth quarter to keep the Cougars in it.)...Jellico 67 Oliver Springs 65...Harriman 66 Midway 60...Oneida 61 Sunbright 51...Scott 82 Wartburg 81 (2OT) 

High School basketball scores Monday December 15th

(GIRLS) Anderson County 46 Powell 42 (Kristen Cupples led AC with 21 points)...Oak Ridge girls 62 Central 37...Fulton 62 Halls 39...Coalfield 51 Greenback 40...Lenoir City 53 Kingston 37

(BOYS) Anderson County 76 Powell 65 (Trey Bingham scored 26 points, Caleb Hayes 22 led AC)...Oak Ridge 87 Central 54...Halls 52 Fulton 51...Coalfield 70 Greenback 30...Lenoir City 58 Kingston 53

High School basketball scores Friday December 12th

(GIRLS) Anderson County 54 Clinton 35...Kristen Cupples scored 16 points and Molly Smith 12 to lead AC, while Jordan Whitt tallied 20 in the loss for CHS

Oak Ridge 70 Campbell County 47...Harriman 50 Oliver Springs 48...Meigs County 49 Rockwood 26...Grace Christian 59 Tellico Plains 46...Wartburg 64 Coalfield 61...Kingston 62 Scott 53...Oakdale 49 Sunbright 42...Karns 44 Central 35...Halls 41 Powell 39

(BOYS) Anderson County 48 Clinton 46 (OT)...Caleb Hayes scored the ONLY 2 points in the extra session and finished with a game-high 19 points as AC won at CHS, who was led by Dillon Shirley's 16 points and Gavin Shelton's 15.

Oak Ridge 80 Campbell County 56...Harriman 76 Oliver Springs 70...Meigs County 62 Rockwood 35...Grace 63 Tellico Plains 52...Coalfield 76 Wartburg 70...Scott 71 Kingston 61...Oakdale 71 Sunbright 51...Karns 69 Central 66...Powell 62 Halls 59

High School basketball scores Thursday December 11th

(GIRLS) Oliver Springs 51 Jackson County 40...Harriman 56 King's Academy 26...Grace girls 54 Midway 42

(BOYS) Jackson County 61 Oliver Springs 55...Harriman 83 King's Academy 80...Grace 86 Midway 55

High School basketball scores Tuesday December 9

(GIRLS) Oak Ridge 62 Anderson County 53...Campbell County 45 Karns 30...Coalfield 61 Sunbright 33...Wartburg 53 Oneida 42...Midway 51 Kingston 50...Oliver Springs 55 Oakdale 22...Sweetwater 38 Rockwood 28

(BOYS) Oak Ridge 64 Anderson County 35...Karns 82 Campbell County 79...Coalfield 77 Sunbright 63...Wartburg 61 Oneida 57...Kingston 74 Midway 53...Oakdale 70 Oliver Springs 67...Sweetwater 75 Rockwood 71

High School volleyball news:  Anderson County standout Kristen Cupples has been named to the News-Sentinel's All-PrepXtra second team. 

High School basketball scores Monday December 8

Kingston girls 45 Rockwood 29...Kingston boys 54 Rockwood 43

High School basketball Friday December 5

(GIRLS) Powell 54 Clinton 30...Oak Ridge 82 Halls 41...Anderson County 42 Karns 27...Gibbs 57 Campbell County 50...Harriman 55 Rockwood 20...Midway 55 Greenback 38...Oneida 63 Oakdale 40...Wartburg 59 Sunbright 25...Loudon 49 Kingston 47

(BOYS) Powell 52 Clinton 45...Oak Ridge 58 Halls 56...Anderson County 51 Karns 48...Campbell County 86 Gibbs 78...Harriman 96 Rockwood 65...Greenback 51 Midway 39...Oakdale 75 Oneida 58...Wartburg 75 Sunbright 35...Kingston 74 Loudon 50

High School basketball scores Tuesday December 2

(GIRLS) Anderson County 51 Gibbs 45...Powell 36 Oak Ridge 35...Oliver Springs 38 Sequoyah 35...Campbell County 58 Central 24...Meigs County 60 Rockwood 17...Midway 53 Oakdale 45...Scott 52 Sunbright 42...Halls 60 Karns 23

(BOYS) Gibbs 72 Anderson County 58...Oak Ridge 77 Powell 65...Sequoyah 61 Oliver Springs 54...Campbell County 78 Central 71...Meigs County 86 Rockwood 33...Oakdale 90 Midway 64...Scott 72 Sunbright 45...Karns 68 Halls 57

High School basketball scores Monday December 1:  OR girls 62 Clinton 40 (55th straight win for ORHS vs. Lady Dragons)...Oak Ridge boys 75 Clinton 39...Coalfield girls 46 Carter 30...Carter boys 107 Coalfield 71

All District accolades announced:  The All-District 3AAA football team for 2014 was announced last week as were individual postseason honors.  The Coach of the Year is Oak Ridge’s Joe Gaddis.  Anderson County’s Matt Fox was named Player of the Year, while Campbell County’s Ethan Jeffers was named Offensive Player of the Year and Gibbs’ Hunter Lane was named Defensive Player of the Year.  Lineman of the Year honors went to Oak Ridge’s Alex Alcorn, the D3AAA Newcomer of the Year was Oak Ridge’s tee Higgins and the Specialist of the Year was Oak Ridge’s Brandon Nickle.  Here are the Clinton Dragons who were voted All-District:  Tyler Thackerson, Aaron Watson, Zach Jones, Blade Edwards, Shane Hooks, Isaiah Vibbert, Travist Patrick and Michael Hammond.  Anderson County landed these players on the All-District squad:  Zane Smith, Garrett Johnson, Josh Edwards, Brandon Ford, Bryson Phillips, Cale Brock, Aaron Sharp, Jamie Prosise, Corey Morgan and Tate Holmes.  Oak Ridge’s All-District performers were:  Matt Warmbrodt, Jeremiah Hall, Ted Mitchell, Tommy Kaczocha, Brandon Bonds, Isaac Chapman, TJ Allison, Jordan Dunbar, Shawmain Fleming, Adam Manookian and Darel Middleton.  Clinton’s All-Academic team member was Daniel Ambrose and he was joined by Anderson County’s AJ Hawkins and Oak Ridge’s Gavin Warrington.  Congratulations to all of these players on their accomplishments during an exciting 2014 high school football season.

High School basketball scores November 28th:  Hardin Valley girls 55 Anderson County 41...Oliver Springs girls 70 Unicoi County 69...Grace boys 73 Oliver Springs 53

High School basketball scores November 29th:  Lenoir City girls 42 Anderson County 37...Bearden boys 78 Campbell County 48...Campbell County boys 71 Scott 54...Grace boys 74 Coalfield 34

High School basketball scores Wednesday November 26...Anderson County boys 55 Harriman 51

High School basketball scores Tuesday November 25th:  West boys 62 Clinton 45 (Pilot PrepXtra Classic at Fulton)...Anderson County girls 46 West 43...Campbell County girls 59 Coalfield 54 (both at AC Classic)...Oak Ridge girls 57 Oneida...Oliver Springs girls 49 Grace 46...Meigs County boys 60 Oliver Springs 59 (all at OS Classic)...Oak Ridge boys 74 Walker Valley 67...Kingston boys 56 Sequoyah 51...Sequoyah girls 56 Kingston 31...Midway girls 53 Loudon 45...Grainger boys 51 Halls 50...Rockwood boys 51 Sunbright 33

High School basketball Monday November 24th:  West boys 50 Anderson County 37...Anderson County girls 47 Coalfield 46...Karns boys 83 Hardin Valley 78

High School basketball Friday November 21st:  (girls) Halls girls 65 Gibbs 37...Midway girls 46 Oakdale 31...Powell girls 65 Karns 26...Oliver Springs girls 39 Cosby 34...Rockwood girls 38 Sunbright 35...(boys) Anderson County boys 54 Central 50...Gibbs boys 65 Halls 60...Powell boys 84 Karns 71...Oakdale boys 83 Midway 63...Cosby boys 83 Oliver Springs 61...Sunbright boys 53 Rockwood 51...Harriman boys 74 Wartburg 69

High School basketball scores Tuesday November 18th

Clinton girls 37 Karns 36...It wasn't pretty, but the Lady Dragons notched the first win for first-year head coach Alicia Phillips with a gritty effort on the road.  Clinton made some clutch free throws down the stretch to seal the win and even their record at 1-1.  Jordan Whitt led CHS with 10 points.

Clinton boys 94 Karns 92 (OT)...Clinton scored nine points in the final 29.8 seconds to erase a seven-point deficit at Karns and emerged with an improbable 94-92 win.  CHS also rallied from down 12 in the third quarter and sent it to overtime on a Dillon Shirley fall-away jumper in the lane at the buzzer.  Trailing 92-85 with under 30 seconds to play in OT, Cole Lockard converted a four-point play, which was followed by a Beaver turnover, which led to a Shirley three that tied the game.  Another errant Karns pass gave CHS the ball and Shirley was fouled.  He hit both charity shots and the Dragons forced a turnover on the other end of the floor to preserve the victory and move to 1-3 on the season.  Shirley finished with 29 points while J'Quan Thomas notched 25 and Gavin Shelton added 14.

Campbell County girls 42 Anderson County 35...Campbell County boys 56 Anderson County 32

Maryville girls 63 Oak Ridge 34...Oak Ridge boys 62 Maryville 61

Oliver Springs girls 66 Harriman 56...Harriman boys 76 Oliver Springs 67

Powell girls 62 Gibbs 36...Powell boys 64 Gibbs 51...Halls girls 49 Central 28...Central boys 45 Halls 42...Kingston 52 Sweetwater 30...Sweetwater boys 72 Kingston 66...Scott girls 64 Sunbright 27...Scott boys 83 Sunbright 48

High School basketball scores Monday November 17th

Union County girls 64 Gibbs 44...Union County boys 66 Gibbs 63

Cumberland County girls 77 Halls 24...Cumberland County boys 70 Halls 53

Midway girls 57 Coalfield 49...Coalfield boys 58 Midway 49

Wartburg girls 60 Sweetwater 38...Wartburg boys 79 Sweetwater 71

High School basketball (Friday):  Carter girls 61 Clinton 40…Carter boys 105 Clinton 61…Jefferson County girls 71 Karns 25…Jefferson County boys 69 Karns 52…Kingston girls 51 Meigs County 43…Meigs County boys 89 Kingston 67...(Saturday):  Clinton’s boys lost to Heritage and South-Doyle…Lenoir City girls 48 Anderson County 33…Anderson County boys 62 Claiborne 33…Anderson County boys 51 Sullivan North 31…Oak Ridge girls 78 West 49…Oak Ridge girls 84 CAK 71…Oak Ridge boys 73 CAK 54…Webb boys 79 Oliver Springs 40…Oliver

High School basketball scores November 11th

Grace girls 63 Oak Ridge 54...Oak Ridge boys 70 Grace 54

Kingston girls 44 Anderson County 41 (OT)...Anderson County boys 65 Kingston 51

Sevier County girls 66 Campbell County 46...Sevier County boys 63 Sevier County 37

Tellico Plains girls 58 Coalfield 38...Tellico Plains boys 69 Coalfield 67

Harriman girls 42 King's Academy 21...Harriman boys 67 King's Academy 60

Oliver Springs boys 65 William Blount 64

TSSAA approves reclassification, realignments:  Thursday, the TSSAA Board of Control finalized its realignment of the state’s high school football teams and there are plenty of changes affecting our local teams.  The state’s new Class 6A will be made up of the 31 largest schools in the state by enrollment, except for Maryville, which successfully petitioned the state to move from 5A to 6A.  All 32 6A teams will qualify for the postseason while the remaining Division I classifications will send the top four finishers in each Region to the postseason.  The realignment will remain in effect for at least the next two academic years, beginning in 2015.  Locally, the Clinton Dragons are in the new Region 3-5A with Campbell County, Oak Ridge, Farragut, Karns and Lenoir City.  Anderson County has moved to Class 4A and will play in Region 2 with Fulton, Carter, Catholic, Central and Union County.  The list of regions served by this radio station is below, with local teams in italics. 

Class IA, Region I

Cloudland High School, Roan Mountain

Concord Christian, Knoxville

Hancock Co. High School, Sneedeville

Oakdale High School, Oakdale

Unaka High School, Elizabethton

Class IA, Region 2

Coalfield High School, Coalfield

Greenback High School, Greenback

Harriman High School, Harriman

Jellico High School, Jellico

Midway High School, Kingston

Oneida High School, Oneida

Sunbright High School, Sunbright

Class 2A, Region 2

Austin-East High School, Knoxville

Grace Christian Academy, Knoxville

Oliver Springs High School, Oliver Springs

Rockwood High School, Rockwood

Sweetwater High School, Sweetwater

Tellico Plains High School, Tellico Plains

Wartburg Central High School, Wartburg    

Class 3A, Region 2

Alcoa High School, Alcoa

Christian Academy of Knoxville, Knoxville

Kingston High School, Kingston

Loudon High School, Loudon

McMinn Central High School, Englewood

Scott High School, Huntsville

Class 4A, Region 2

Anderson Co. High School, Clinton

Carter High School, Strawberry Plains

Fulton High School, Knoxville

Knoxville Catholic High School, Knoxville

Knoxville Central High School, Knoxville

Union Co. High School, Maynardville

Class 5A, Region 2

Gibbs High School, Corryton

Heritage High School, Maryville

Knoxville Halls High School, Knoxville

Powell High School, Powell

South Doyle High School, Knoxville

West High School, Knoxville

Class 5A, Region 3

Campbell Co. High School, Jacksboro

Clinton High School, Clinton

Farragut High School, Knoxville

Karns High School, Knoxville

Lenoir City High School, Lenoir City

Oak Ridge High School, Oak Ridge

Class 6A, Region 1

Bearden High School, Knoxville

Bradley Central High School, Cleveland

Dobyns Bennett High School, Kingsport

Hardin Valley Academy, Knoxville

Jefferson Co. High School, Dandridge

Maryville High School, Maryville

Science Hill High School, Johnson City

William Blount High School, Maryville


All web content is property of Clinton Broadcasters Inc., unless otherwise cited, and may not be re-published, re-broadcast or otherwise distributed without express written consent.

   

 

WYSH AM 1380 · P.O. Box 329 · Clinton, TN 37717
Phone: 865-457-1380   Email: wysh@wyshradio.com