Listen to WYSH
 
Watch
WYSH TV
Home
Local News
Local Sports
Obituaries
EXTRAS
Guestbook
Store
Country Club
Community Bulletin Board
Trading Time Classifieds
Contests
ABOUT US
Meet the Staff
Advertising Information
Contact Us

 

Google

WYSH Local Sports

  

 Did you know you can WATCH Trading Time each day on Comcast Cable Ch 12 on BBB TV?  If you are in Anderson or Roane County turn on your TV and watch Trading Time and Ask Your Neighbor. Plus call WYSH for advertising specials on TV

Updated:  December 22, 2014

SEASON'S GREETINGS, MERRY CHRISTMAS AND HAPPY NEW YEAR FROM ALL OF US AT THE RADIO RANCH!

 

Get local information sent right to your phone. Text WYSH to 90210

Never too early:  CHS, AC announce 2015 football schedules:  The high school football season just ended and we are about to hit the halfway point of the basketball regular season but Clinton and Anderson County High Schools have released their football schedules for 2015.  The schedules are radically different than in years past with several familiar foes replaced by new District and non-District opponents. 

Clinton will open its 2015 slate at Oak Ridge in a District game on August 21st, host Morristown East on August 28th and play host to District foe Karns on September 4th.  On September 11th, the Dragons will visit Rhea County, followed by a District home game on September 18th with Campbell County and the Crosstown Showdown at home against Anderson County closing out the month of September.  Clinton will visit Lenoir City October 2nd for a District game, followed by a trip to CAK on October 9th.  Following a bye week, the Dragons play at Heritage on October 23rd and host new District foe Farragut on October 30th to close out the regular season.  . 

Anderson County’s schedule begins on August 21st at Greeneville, with the Mavericks hosting Heritage on August 28th.  AC visits defending state champion and new District rival Fulton on September 4th and then hosts Oak Ridge on the 11th.  September 18th, AC will host District foe Union County for Homecoming and then travels to Clinton the following week.  AC will host Catholic on October 2nd in what is now a District game.  The Mavericks’ bye week is October 9th, followed by a home game on the 16th against District opponent Central, a trip to Morristown East on October 23rd and closing the season on the road in a District game at Carter. 

High School basketball scores Saturday December 20th

(GIRLS) Clinton 65 Sunbright 36...Dobyns-Bennett 66 Oak Ridge 48

(BOYS) Anderson County 65 Union County 50...Oak Ridge 68 Dobyns-Bennett 67 (OT)

High School basketball scores Friday December 19th

(GIRLS) Science Hill 58 Oak Ridge 36...South-Doyle 48 Anderson County 44...Powell 46 Campbell County 28...Harriman 44 Rockwood 11.

(BOYS) Oak Ridge 67 Science Hill 43...Anderson County 73 Knox Ambassadors 42...Powell 71 Campbell County 66...Harriman 95 Rockwood 85

High School basketball scores Thursday December 18th

(GIRLS) Clinton 63 Central 26 (Kelley Wandell scored 20 points as Clinton opened up 15-2 first-quarter lead and never looked back)...Oliver Springs 59 Coalfield 33...Alcoa girls 66 Kingston 56

(BOYS) Clinton 60 Central 55 (Clinton held off a scrappy Bobcat squad and evened their District record at 3-3 as J'Quan Thomas scored 19 points and Dillon Shirley added 15)...Oliver Springs 63 Coalfield 56...Alcoa 57 Kingston 48

High School basketball scores Tuesday December 16th

(GIRLS) Campbell County 44 Clinton 35 (CCHS made 11 three-pointers and held off a scrappy Lady Dragons' squad to win on the road.  Olivia Brown led the Lady Cougars with 15 points while Kelley Wandell of Clinton was the game's top scorer, finishing with 21 points and 8 rebounds.)...Oliver Springs 61 Jellico 25...Kingston 46 Rockwood 24...Harriman 60 Midway 26...Oneida 74 Sunbright 39...Scott 42 Wartburg 41

(BOYS) Clinton 58 Campbell County 56 (Clinton led by 12 at halftime and withstood a furious, three-pointer fueled rally by the Cougars as they won at home.  The lead changed hands several times down the stretch but the Dragons ultimately prevailed.  Elijah Powers led CHS with 16 points, Tyler Thackerson added 12 and Gavin Shelton 10.  Seth Pebley led Campbell County with 18 points--including five triples in the third quarter as the Cougars clawed their way back into the game--and Trey Torres scored 17--most in the fourth quarter to keep the Cougars in it.)...Jellico 67 Oliver Springs 65...Harriman 66 Midway 60...Oneida 61 Sunbright 51...Scott 82 Wartburg 81 (2OT) 

High School basketball scores Monday December 15th

(GIRLS) Anderson County 46 Powell 42 (Kristen Cupples led AC with 21 points)...Oak Ridge girls 62 Central 37...Fulton 62 Halls 39...Coalfield 51 Greenback 40...Lenoir City 53 Kingston 37

(BOYS) Anderson County 76 Powell 65 (Trey Bingham scored 26 points, Caleb Hayes 22 led AC)...Oak Ridge 87 Central 54...Halls 52 Fulton 51...Coalfield 70 Greenback 30...Lenoir City 58 Kingston 53

High School basketball scores Friday December 12th

(GIRLS) Anderson County 54 Clinton 35...Kristen Cupples scored 16 points and Molly Smith 12 to lead AC, while Jordan Whitt tallied 20 in the loss for CHS

Oak Ridge 70 Campbell County 47...Harriman 50 Oliver Springs 48...Meigs County 49 Rockwood 26...Grace Christian 59 Tellico Plains 46...Wartburg 64 Coalfield 61...Kingston 62 Scott 53...Oakdale 49 Sunbright 42...Karns 44 Central 35...Halls 41 Powell 39

(BOYS) Anderson County 48 Clinton 46 (OT)...Caleb Hayes scored the ONLY 2 points in the extra session and finished with a game-high 19 points as AC won at CHS, who was led by Dillon Shirley's 16 points and Gavin Shelton's 15.

Oak Ridge 80 Campbell County 56...Harriman 76 Oliver Springs 70...Meigs County 62 Rockwood 35...Grace 63 Tellico Plains 52...Coalfield 76 Wartburg 70...Scott 71 Kingston 61...Oakdale 71 Sunbright 51...Karns 69 Central 66...Powell 62 Halls 59

High School basketball scores Thursday December 11th

(GIRLS) Oliver Springs 51 Jackson County 40...Harriman 56 King's Academy 26...Grace girls 54 Midway 42

(BOYS) Jackson County 61 Oliver Springs 55...Harriman 83 King's Academy 80...Grace 86 Midway 55

High School basketball scores Tuesday December 9

(GIRLS) Oak Ridge 62 Anderson County 53...Campbell County 45 Karns 30...Coalfield 61 Sunbright 33...Wartburg 53 Oneida 42...Midway 51 Kingston 50...Oliver Springs 55 Oakdale 22...Sweetwater 38 Rockwood 28

(BOYS) Oak Ridge 64 Anderson County 35...Karns 82 Campbell County 79...Coalfield 77 Sunbright 63...Wartburg 61 Oneida 57...Kingston 74 Midway 53...Oakdale 70 Oliver Springs 67...Sweetwater 75 Rockwood 71

High School volleyball news:  Anderson County standout Kristen Cupples has been named to the News-Sentinel's All-PrepXtra second team. 

High School basketball scores Monday December 8

Kingston girls 45 Rockwood 29...Kingston boys 54 Rockwood 43

High School football state championships

1A:  Union City 56 Coalfield 8...3A CPA 7 Alcoa 0...5A West 23 Hillsboro 7...2A Peabody 34 Marion County 7...4A Fulton 29 Trezevant 20...6A Maryville 35 Ravenwood 34 (OT)

High School basketball Friday December 5

(GIRLS) Powell 54 Clinton 30...Oak Ridge 82 Halls 41...Anderson County 42 Karns 27...Gibbs 57 Campbell County 50...Harriman 55 Rockwood 20...Midway 55 Greenback 38...Oneida 63 Oakdale 40...Wartburg 59 Sunbright 25...Loudon 49 Kingston 47

(BOYS) Powell 52 Clinton 45...Oak Ridge 58 Halls 56...Anderson County 51 Karns 48...Campbell County 86 Gibbs 78...Harriman 96 Rockwood 65...Greenback 51 Midway 39...Oakdale 75 Oneida 58...Wartburg 75 Sunbright 35...Kingston 74 Loudon 50

High School basketball scores Tuesday December 2

(GIRLS) Anderson County 51 Gibbs 45...Powell 36 Oak Ridge 35...Oliver Springs 38 Sequoyah 35...Campbell County 58 Central 24...Meigs County 60 Rockwood 17...Midway 53 Oakdale 45...Scott 52 Sunbright 42...Halls 60 Karns 23

(BOYS) Gibbs 72 Anderson County 58...Oak Ridge 77 Powell 65...Sequoyah 61 Oliver Springs 54...Campbell County 78 Central 71...Meigs County 86 Rockwood 33...Oakdale 90 Midway 64...Scott 72 Sunbright 45...Karns 68 Halls 57

High School basketball scores Monday December 1:  OR girls 62 Clinton 40 (55th straight win for ORHS vs. Lady Dragons)...Oak Ridge boys 75 Clinton 39...Coalfield girls 46 Carter 30...Carter boys 107 Coalfield 71

2 ET standouts named “Mr. Football”:  Tennessee’s best high school football players for 2014 were recognized at the Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Awards luncheon hosted by the Tennessee Titans.  Approximately 600 people, including the honorees, their families, coaches, school administrators and members of the media from all parts of the state, attended the 2014 luncheon at the Embassy Suites Hotel & Conference Center.  “This is such an outstanding honor for all 33 of the young men recognized today at the Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Awards,” said Bernard Childress, Executive Director of the TSSAA.  “They were here not only due to their athletic ability that they displayed on the field throughout the season, but just as much for their outstanding character and academic achievements.”  High school head coaches and members of the media nominated the finalists. A committee of statewide sports writers selected winners based on performance in the 2014 regular season. Academics and character were also taken into consideration.  The awards were presented to the top back and lineman in each of the five classifications of the Tennessee Secondary Schools Athletic Association. The top kickers in the state were also recognized. There were three finalists in this category, regardless of their school’s classification.  The Titans became sponsors of the Mr. Football Awards in 2007.

2014 TENNESSEE TITANS MR. FOOTBALL AWARD WINNERS

Division I, Class A Lineman                                Division I, Class A Back

Zach Stewart, Coalfield                                     Kyle Akin, Trinity Christian Acad.                       

Division I, Class AA Lineman                                     Division I, Class AA Back

Parker Howell, CPA                                              Ke’Shawn Vaughn, Pearl-Cohn 

Division I, Class AAA Lineman                                   Division I, Class AAA Back

Jack Jones, Oakland                                            Jauan Jennings, Blackman 

Division II-A Lineman                                        Division II-A Back

Brant Mitchell, Webb                                        Clay Beathard, BGA 

Division II-AA Lineman                                               Division II-AA Back

Drew Richmond, MUS                                           Cole Euverard, MBA 

Kicker of the Year

Laszlo Toser, Ooltewah 

High School Football Semifinal scores November 28th

6A:  Maryville 26 Oakland 14...Maryville vs. Ravenwood for championship Saturday

5A:  West 35 Rhea County 28...West vs. Hillsboro for title Friday

4A:  Fulton 56 Loudon 7...Fulton vs. Trezevant Saturday for title.

3A:  Alcoa 28 Notre Dame 19...Alcoa vs. CPA for championship Friday.

2A:  Marion County 20 Grace Christian 15...Marion County vs. Peabody for title Saturday.

1A:  Coalfield 42 Monterey 8...Coalfield vs. Union City for championship on Friday.

All District accolades announced:  The All-District 3AAA football team for 2014 was announced last week as were individual postseason honors.  The Coach of the Year is Oak Ridge’s Joe Gaddis.  Anderson County’s Matt Fox was named Player of the Year, while Campbell County’s Ethan Jeffers was named Offensive Player of the Year and Gibbs’ Hunter Lane was named Defensive Player of the Year.  Lineman of the Year honors went to Oak Ridge’s Alex Alcorn, the D3AAA Newcomer of the Year was Oak Ridge’s tee Higgins and the Specialist of the Year was Oak Ridge’s Brandon Nickle.  Here are the Clinton Dragons who were voted All-District:  Tyler Thackerson, Aaron Watson, Zach Jones, Blade Edwards, Shane Hooks, Isaiah Vibbert, Travist Patrick and Michael Hammond.  Anderson County landed these players on the All-District squad:  Zane Smith, Garrett Johnson, Josh Edwards, Brandon Ford, Bryson Phillips, Cale Brock, Aaron Sharp, Jamie Prosise, Corey Morgan and Tate Holmes.  Oak Ridge’s All-District performers were:  Matt Warmbrodt, Jeremiah Hall, Ted Mitchell, Tommy Kaczocha, Brandon Bonds, Isaac Chapman, TJ Allison, Jordan Dunbar, Shawmain Fleming, Adam Manookian and Darel Middleton.  Clinton’s All-Academic team member was Daniel Ambrose and he was joined by Anderson County’s AJ Hawkins and Oak Ridge’s Gavin Warrington.  Congratulations to all of these players on their accomplishments during an exciting 2014 high school football season.

High School basketball scores November 28th:  Hardin Valley girls 55 Anderson County 41...Oliver Springs girls 70 Unicoi County 69...Grace boys 73 Oliver Springs 53

High School basketball scores November 29th:  Lenoir City girls 42 Anderson County 37...Bearden boys 78 Campbell County 48...Campbell County boys 71 Scott 54...Grace boys 74 Coalfield 34

High School basketball scores Wednesday November 26...Anderson County boys 55 Harriman 51

High School basketball scores Tuesday November 25th:  West boys 62 Clinton 45 (Pilot PrepXtra Classic at Fulton)...Anderson County girls 46 West 43...Campbell County girls 59 Coalfield 54 (both at AC Classic)...Oak Ridge girls 57 Oneida...Oliver Springs girls 49 Grace 46...Meigs County boys 60 Oliver Springs 59 (all at OS Classic)...Oak Ridge boys 74 Walker Valley 67...Kingston boys 56 Sequoyah 51...Sequoyah girls 56 Kingston 31...Midway girls 53 Loudon 45...Grainger boys 51 Halls 50...Rockwood boys 51 Sunbright 33

High School basketball Monday November 24th:  West boys 50 Anderson County 37...Anderson County girls 47 Coalfield 46...Karns boys 83 Hardin Valley 78

High School Football quarterfinals November 21st:  5A Rhea County 35 Oak Ridge 21...West 34 South-Doyle 14...6A Maryville 45 Science Hill 0...4A Fulton 49 Sullivan South 14...3A Alcoa 35 CAK 14...2A Grace 35 Oneida 3...1A Coalfield 24 Greenback 21

Semifinals Friday November 28th:  6A Maryville at Oakland...5A West at Rhea County...4A Fulton at Loudon...3A Alcoa at Notre Dame...2A Grace at Marion County...1A Coalfield at Monterey

High School basketball Friday November 21st:  (girls) Halls girls 65 Gibbs 37...Midway girls 46 Oakdale 31...Powell girls 65 Karns 26...Oliver Springs girls 39 Cosby 34...Rockwood girls 38 Sunbright 35...(boys) Anderson County boys 54 Central 50...Gibbs boys 65 Halls 60...Powell boys 84 Karns 71...Oakdale boys 83 Midway 63...Cosby boys 83 Oliver Springs 61...Sunbright boys 53 Rockwood 51...Harriman boys 74 Wartburg 69

Dragons/Wildcats hoops doubleheader rescheduled:  The Clinton High School basketball doubleheader scheduled for Friday November 21st against Oak Ridge has been rescheduled for Monday December 1st to accommodate the fact that so many members of Oak Ridge’s boys’ team are still participating in football.  The games will be played at the Don Lockard Gymnasium at Clinton High School and the girls’ varsity game will tip off at 6:30 pm, followed by the boys’ game.  You will be able to listen to the games on WYSH’s Fox & Farley Full Court Press.

High School basketball scores Tuesday November 18th

Clinton girls 37 Karns 36...It wasn't pretty, but the Lady Dragons notched the first win for first-year head coach Alicia Phillips with a gritty effort on the road.  Clinton made some clutch free throws down the stretch to seal the win and even their record at 1-1.  Jordan Whitt led CHS with 10 points.

Clinton boys 94 Karns 92 (OT)...Clinton scored nine points in the final 29.8 seconds to erase a seven-point deficit at Karns and emerged with an improbable 94-92 win.  CHS also rallied from down 12 in the third quarter and sent it to overtime on a Dillon Shirley fall-away jumper in the lane at the buzzer.  Trailing 92-85 with under 30 seconds to play in OT, Cole Lockard converted a four-point play, which was followed by a Beaver turnover, which led to a Shirley three that tied the game.  Another errant Karns pass gave CHS the ball and Shirley was fouled.  He hit both charity shots and the Dragons forced a turnover on the other end of the floor to preserve the victory and move to 1-3 on the season.  Shirley finished with 29 points while J'Quan Thomas notched 25 and Gavin Shelton added 14.

Campbell County girls 42 Anderson County 35...Campbell County boys 56 Anderson County 32

Maryville girls 63 Oak Ridge 34...Oak Ridge boys 62 Maryville 61

Oliver Springs girls 66 Harriman 56...Harriman boys 76 Oliver Springs 67

Powell girls 62 Gibbs 36...Powell boys 64 Gibbs 51...Halls girls 49 Central 28...Central boys 45 Halls 42...Kingston 52 Sweetwater 30...Sweetwater boys 72 Kingston 66...Scott girls 64 Sunbright 27...Scott boys 83 Sunbright 48

High School basketball scores Monday November 17th

Union County girls 64 Gibbs 44...Union County boys 66 Gibbs 63

Cumberland County girls 77 Halls 24...Cumberland County boys 70 Halls 53

Midway girls 57 Coalfield 49...Coalfield boys 58 Midway 49

Wartburg girls 60 Sweetwater 38...Wartburg boys 79 Sweetwater 71

High School basketball (Friday):  Carter girls 61 Clinton 40…Carter boys 105 Clinton 61…Jefferson County girls 71 Karns 25…Jefferson County boys 69 Karns 52…Kingston girls 51 Meigs County 43…Meigs County boys 89 Kingston 67...(Saturday):  Clinton’s boys lost to Heritage and South-Doyle…Lenoir City girls 48 Anderson County 33…Anderson County boys 62 Claiborne 33…Anderson County boys 51 Sullivan North 31…Oak Ridge girls 78 West 49…Oak Ridge girls 84 CAK 71…Oak Ridge boys 73 CAK 54…Webb boys 79 Oliver Springs 40…Oliver Springs boys 65 William Blount 64

TSSAA approves reclassification, realignments:  Thursday, the TSSAA Board of Control finalized its realignment of the state’s high school football teams and there are plenty of changes affecting our local teams.  The state’s new Class 6A will be made up of the 31 largest schools in the state by enrollment, except for Maryville, which successfully petitioned the state to move from 5A to 6A.  All 32 6A teams will qualify for the postseason while the remaining Division I classifications will send the top four finishers in each Region to the postseason.  The realignment will remain in effect for at least the next two academic years, beginning in 2015.  Locally, the Clinton Dragons are in the new Region 3-5A with Campbell County, Oak Ridge, Farragut, Karns and Lenoir City.  Anderson County has moved to Class 4A and will play in Region 2 with Fulton, Carter, Catholic, Central and Union County.  The list of regions served by this radio station is below, with local teams in italics. 

Class IA, Region I

Cloudland High School, Roan Mountain

Concord Christian, Knoxville

Hancock Co. High School, Sneedeville

Oakdale High School, Oakdale

Unaka High School, Elizabethton

Class IA, Region 2

Coalfield High School, Coalfield

Greenback High School, Greenback

Harriman High School, Harriman

Jellico High School, Jellico

Midway High School, Kingston

Oneida High School, Oneida

Sunbright High School, Sunbright

Class 2A, Region 2

Austin-East High School, Knoxville

Grace Christian Academy, Knoxville

Oliver Springs High School, Oliver Springs

Rockwood High School, Rockwood

Sweetwater High School, Sweetwater

Tellico Plains High School, Tellico Plains

Wartburg Central High School, Wartburg    

Class 3A, Region 2

Alcoa High School, Alcoa

Christian Academy of Knoxville, Knoxville

Kingston High School, Kingston

Loudon High School, Loudon

McMinn Central High School, Englewood

Scott High School, Huntsville

Class 4A, Region 2

Anderson Co. High School, Clinton

Carter High School, Strawberry Plains

Fulton High School, Knoxville

Knoxville Catholic High School, Knoxville

Knoxville Central High School, Knoxville

Union Co. High School, Maynardville

Class 5A, Region 2

Gibbs High School, Corryton

Heritage High School, Maryville

Knoxville Halls High School, Knoxville

Powell High School, Powell

South Doyle High School, Knoxville

West High School, Knoxville

Class 5A, Region 3

Campbell Co. High School, Jacksboro

Clinton High School, Clinton

Farragut High School, Knoxville

Karns High School, Knoxville

Lenoir City High School, Lenoir City

Oak Ridge High School, Oak Ridge

Class 6A, Region 1

Bearden High School, Knoxville

Bradley Central High School, Cleveland

Dobyns Bennett High School, Kingsport

Hardin Valley Academy, Knoxville

Jefferson Co. High School, Dandridge

Maryville High School, Maryville

Science Hill High School, Johnson City

William Blount High School, Maryville

High School basketball scores November 11th

Grace girls 63 Oak Ridge 54...Oak Ridge boys 70 Grace 54

Kingston girls 44 Anderson County 41 (OT)...Anderson County boys 65 Kingston 51

Sevier County girls 66 Campbell County 46...Sevier County boys 63 Sevier County 37

Tellico Plains girls 58 Coalfield 38...Tellico Plains boys 69 Coalfield 67

Harriman girls 42 King's Academy 21...Harriman boys 67 King's Academy 60


All web content is property of Clinton Broadcasters Inc., unless otherwise cited, and may not be re-published, re-broadcast or otherwise distributed without express written consent.

   

 

WYSH AM 1380 · P.O. Box 329 · Clinton, TN 37717
Phone: 865-457-1380   Email: wysh@wyshradio.com