Home / Featured / Lady Dragons, Mavericks take 3rd in D3AAA; rest of weekend’s scores, schedule

Lady Dragons, Mavericks take 3rd in D3AAA; rest of weekend’s scores, schedule

After losing in the semifinals of the District 3AAA tournament at Halls on Friday to Campbell County, 59-39, the fifth-seeded Clinton Lady Dragons had to pick themselves up, dust themselves off and get ready for the third-place game against rival Powell Saturday afternoon.

No problem.

After trailing 16-9 after the first quarter, Clinton rallied to pull within two points, 26-24 at halftime.  The third quarter belonged to the Lady Dragons, as they outscored the Lady Panthers 17-4 in the period to take a 41-30 lead heading to the fourth.  Clinton hung on for a 51-42 victory and claimed third place in the District tournament, improving to 20-10 on the season.

Clinton was led by Danyel Joy and Kinley Martin with 15 points apiece, and Nikki Jones found her scoring touch, rounding out the three-headed attack with 14 points, as the Lady Dragons avenged a pair of double-digit regular-season losses and exorcised some demons against one of their traditional “thorns in the side.”

Powell was led by stalwart Haley Schubert, who scored 16, and fell to 13-14 on the season.

Next up for the Lady Dragons, a trip to the runner-up in the District 4AAA tournament opening round Friday February 23rd at 7 pm.  Their opponent has yet to be determined, as that tournament is currently underway, with semifinals scheduled for February 17th.


Girls Semifinals:  Oak Ridge 62 Powell 38…Campbell County 59 Clinton 39.

Boys Semifinals:  Powell 75 Karns 45…Oak Ridge 69 Anderson County 61.


Boys Consolation:  Anderson County 74 Karns 63 (2OT)…Spencer Chandler had 29 points to lead the 21-11 Mavericks.

Girls Championship:  Oak Ridge 60 Campbell County 38.

Boys Championship:  Powell 60 Oak Ridge 58…Oak Ridge’s five-year District tournament title streak was snapped, as was its 70-game winning streak against District opponents that dated back to 2014, also a loss to Powell.

EDITOR’S NOTE:  WYSH wants to thank Richard Evans of the Courier News in Clinton for his updates from Halls, allowing us to file this report.


District 4AAA (Saturday semifinals)

GIRLS: Maryville 51 Hardin Valley 49…Bearden 46 William Blount 21.

BOYS: Bearden 56 William Blount 43…Maryville 59 Catholic 41.

Monday Schedule (Girls)

Consolation game: Hardin Valley vs. William Blount.

Championship game: Maryville vs. Bearden.


District 3A (Friday girls’ semifinals)

Midway 50 Sunbright 37…Wartburg 63 Oneida 61.

Saturday boys’ semifinals

Harriman 70 Rockwood 30…Oakdale 82 Coalfield 65.

District 3A Schedule for Monday (girls)

Consolation: Oneida vs. Sunbright.

Championship: Midway vs. Wartburg.


District 2A Girls (Friday): Cosby 65 Jellico 42…Greenback 46 Washburn 36.

(Saturday–boys): Cosby 65 Jellico 62…Greenback 66 Hancock County 65.

Schedule for Monday:

Girls consolation: Jellico vs. Washburn.

Girls championship: Greenback vs. Cosby.


District 4AA (Friday girls’ semis): Alcoa 59 Scott 40…Fulton 48 Kingston 40.

(Saturday boys’ semis): Fulton 59 Scott 34…Alcoa 75 Kingston 35.

Schedule Monday

(Girls’ consolation) Scott vs. Kingston…(Boys’ consolation) Scott vs. Kingston.


About Jim Harris

Jim Harris has been WYSH's News & Sports Director since 2000. In addition to reporting local news, he is the play-by-play voice for Clinton High School football, boys' and girls' basketball and baseball. Catch Jim live weekdays beginning at 6:20 am for live local news, sports, weather and traffic plus the Community Bulletin Board, shenanigans with Ron Meredith and more on the Country Club Morning Show on WYSH & WQLA. Jim lives in Clinton with his wife Kelly and daughter Carolina, his mother-in-law and cats Lucius and Oliver.

Check Also

Man accused of assaulting, robbing pregnant woman

According to our partners at Oak Ridge Today, an Oak Ridge man is in custody …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *