Home / Featured / Week 11 scores; Playoff week 1 schedule

Week 11 scores; Playoff week 1 schedule

Week 11 scores (final week of regular season)

Farragut 49 Clinton 21

Harriman 62 Jellico 26 (Jellico eliminated from playoff contention)

Oliver Springs 46 Wartburg 12

Rockwood 41 Tellico Plains 26 (Rockwood win eliminated OS from playoff contention)

Alcoa 45 CAK (Alcoa wins region title, CAK takes second)

Austin-East 48 Grace Christian 7 (A-E wins Region, Grace 2nd)

Bearden 21 Jefferson County 10

Coalfield 41 Oneida 14

Gibbs 27 West 24 (OT)

Greenback 78 Sunbright 12

Karns 22 Lenoir City 16 (LC makes playoffs with Clinton loss)

Kingston 24 Loudon 3

Catholic 34 Union County 0

Central 21 Fulton 19 (Central clinches 2nd place, home playoff game; Fulton 3rd, will travel)

Halls 47 Heritage 34 (Halls clinches 2nd)

Webb 35 King’s Academy 7

Maryville 45 Hardin Valley 0 (Maryville wins 16th straight Region title)

Midway 71 Unaka 0

Oakdale 54 Concord Christian 13

Scott County 49 McMinn Central 13

South-Doyle 49 Powell 14

First round playoff match-ups

6A: Coffee County at Maryville…Warren County at Hardin Valley…Siegel at Bradley Central…Cookeville at Science Hill…Dobyns-Bennett at Smyrna…Bearden at Riverdale…Jefferson County at Blackman…William Blount at Oakland

5A: Walker Valley at Oak Ridge…McMinn County at Farragut…Campbell County at Ooltewah…Lenoir City at Rhea County…Heritage at Morristown West…South-Doyle at Morristown East (Thursday)…Daniel Boone at Halls…David Crockett at Gibbs

4A: Carter at Greeneville…Fulton at Sullivan East…Grainger at Central…Cherokee at Catholic

3A: McMinn Central at Elizabethton…Scott County at Northview Academy…Pigeon Forge at CAK…Unicoi County at Alcoa.

2A: Gatlinburg-Pittman at Austin-East…Sullivan North at Grace Christian…Sweetwater at Hampton…Rockwood at Happy Valley

1A: Harriman at Cloudland…Oneida at Oakdale…Hancock County at Coalfield…Unaka at Greenback

Div. II-Class A: Ezell-Harding at Webb…King’s Academy at Battle Ground Academy

About Jim Harris

Jim Harris has been WYSH's News & Sports Director since 2000. In addition to reporting local news, he is the play-by-play voice for Clinton High School football, boys' and girls' basketball and baseball. Catch Jim live weekdays beginning at 6:20 am for live local news, sports, weather and traffic plus the Community Bulletin Board, shenanigans with Ron Meredith and more on the Country Club Morning Show on WYSH & WQLA. Jim lives in Clinton with his wife Kelly and daughter Carolina, his mother-in-law and cats Lucius and Oliver.

Check Also

Energy Sec’y visits DOE facilities in OR, Knoxville

Despite having once famously called for the Department of Energy to be done away with, …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *